CEO 13-2 -- March 13, 2013
[…] The event was open to all persons, and there is no suggestion that the poker room knew when it donated the item to the Club that the Councilmember would bid, much less win. Rather, the facts you have provided indicate that the poker room provided the poker party to the Rotary Club as an item to be auctioned as the Rotary Club saw fit and for its own benefit.

We further find that the poker party was not a "gift" from the Rotary Club to the Councilmember. The applicable definition of the term "gift" is found in Section 112.312(12)(a), Florida Statutes, which states that "gift" means "that which is accepted by a donee . . . [and] for which equal or greater consideration is not given within 90 days. . . ." The question here is whether the Councilmember paid "equal or greater consideration" to the Rotary Club for the poker party.