CEO 13-2 -- March 13, 2013
[…] You write that the Councilmember placed the highest bid ($250) on a poker party for 25 at a local poker room, and that the party, if sold by the poker room, would cost $500. The gift was donated to the Rotary Club for the auction by the poker room, and a lobbyist for the poker room had, in September 2011, appeared before the City Council seeking a rezoning on behalf of the poker room. You inquire whether, under these circumstances, the poker party was a "gift," if so, whether the Councilmember may accept the gift, and if he may accept it, whether he must report it.

Section 112.3148(4), Florida Statutes, states:


A reporting individual or procurement employee or any other person on his or her behalf is prohibited from knowingly accepting, directly or indirectly, a gift from a political committee or committee of continuous existence, as defined in s. 106.011, or from a lobbyist who lobbies the reporting individual's or procurement employee's agency, or directly or indirectly on behalf of the partner, firm, employer, or principal of a lobbyist, if he or she knows or reasonably believes that the gift has a value in excess of $100; however, such a gift may be accepted by such person on behalf of a governmental entity or a charitable organization. If the gift is accepted on behalf of a governmental entity or charitable organization, the person receiving the gift shall not maintain custody of the gift for any period of time beyond that reasonably necessary to arrange for the transfer of custody and ownership of the gift.


Pursuant to this statute, the Councilmember is prohibited from accepting a gift worth more than $100 coming directly or indirectly from a lobbyist of the City, or from a principal of that lobbyist.

The term "lobbyist" is defined at Section 112.3148(2)(b)1, Florida Statutes, to mean: